tmedia
Main content

Brisbane Lions at the Brownlow



The Brownlow Medal has been awarded to the best and fairest player in the home-and-away competition since 1924.

Our Club has produced a total of 11 Brownlow Medallists - eight from Fitzroy, one from the Bears and two since forming as the merged Brisbane Lions.

CLUB BROWNLOW MEDALLISTS 

Year
Player
1931
Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy)
1932
Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy)
1933
Wilfred Smallhorn (Fitzroy)
1935
Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy)
1936 Denis Ryan (Fitzroy)
1950 Allan Ruthven (Fitzroy)
1969 Kevin Murray (Fitzroy)
1981
Bernie Quinlan (Fitzroy)
1996 Michael Voss (Bears)
2001 Jason Akermanis (Lions)
2002 Simon Black (Lions)


HIGHEST BROWNLOW MEDAL VOTE-GETTERS (ALL-TIME) 

Votes
Player
184
Simon Black (Lions)
178 Kevin Murray (Fitzroy)
161
Garry Wilson (Fitzroy)
150
Michael Voss (Bears/Lions)
122 Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy)
112 Jonathan Brown (Lions)
100 Wilfred Smallhorn (Fitzroy)
98*
Paul Roos (Fitzroy)
97* John Murphy (Fitzroy)
97 Allan Ruthven (Fitzroy)
93 Nigel Lappin (Bears/Lions)
91* Jason Akermanis (Bears/Lions)
83 Luke Power (Lions)
68 Tom Rockliff (Lions)
62* Bernie Quinlan (Fitzroy)
59 Bill Stephen (Fitzroy)
51 Ron Alexander (Fitzroy)
50 Fred Hughson (Fitzroy)
48 Denis Ryan (Fitzroy)
44* Richard Osborne (Fitzroy)
43 Alastair Lynch (Fitzroy/Bears/Lions)

* also received Brownlow Medal votes for other clubs
Current player

HIGHEST BROWNLOW MEDAL VOTE-GETTERS (CURRENT) 

Votes
Player
68 Tom Rockliff
41 Dayne Zorko
28 Daniel Rich
26 Dayne Beams*
17 Stefan Martin
6 Mitch Robinson*
5 Sam Mayes
2 Eric Hipwood
1 Rohan Bewick
1 Claye Beams
1 Ryan Lester
1 Lewis Taylor

* also received Brownlow Medal votes for other clubs

Please find below a list of all Lions Brownlow Medal vote-getters year-by-year since 1997, along with the eventual winners.

2017

Total Votes Player
17 Dayne Beams
14 Dayne Zorko*
6 Stefan Martin
4 Daniel Rich
2 Tom Rockliff
2 Eric Hipwood
1 Ryan Lester
1 Lewis Taylor


WINNER:
 Dustin Martin (Richmond) – 36 votes

 

2016

Total Votes Player
9 Tom Rockliff
5 Dayne Zorko
3 Pearce Hanley
3 Mitch Robinson


WINNER:
 Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) – 35 votes

 

2015

Total Votes Player
9 Dayne Beams
7 Stefan Martin
5 Dayne Zorko
4 Tom Rockliff
3 Daniel Rich
3 Pearce Hanley
3 Mitch Robinson
1 Jack Redden

WINNER: Nat Fyfe (Fremantle) – 31 votes

2014

Total Votes
Player
15
Tom Rockliff
9
Pearce Hanley
8
Dayne Zorko
5
Jack Redden
4
Stefan Martin
1
Rohan Bewick

WINNER: Matthew Priddis (West Coast) – 26 votes

2013

Total Votes
Player
21
Tom Rockliff
8
Matthew Leuenberger
8
Pearce Hanley
5
Sam Mayes
5
Simon Black
5
Daniel Rich
3 Dayne Zorko
2
Jonathan Brown
2 Daniel Merrett
2 Brent Moloney
1 Jack Redden
1 Ash McGrath
1 Joel Patfull

WINNER: Gary Ablett (Gold Coast) – 28 votes

2012

Total Votes
Player
8
Daniel Rich
8
Tom Rockliff
6
Dayne Zorko
6
Jack Redden
6
Simon Black
5
Daniel Merrett
4 Pearce Hanley
4
Jonathan Brown
3 Josh Drummond
2 Ben Hudson
1 Niall McKeever
1 Matt Maguire
1 Claye Beams

WINNER: Jobe Watson (Essendon) – 30 votes
 

Votes from previous years.