TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Latest Lions TV

Lachie Neale joins the Lions

5:24pm  Oct 19, 2018

Marcus Adams joins the Lions

5:13pm  Oct 19, 2018

Lions seal the Neale

4:55pm  Oct 19, 2018

AFLW Draft Preview

10:39am  Oct 19, 2018

Coaches Votes: Round 8

May 15, 2018 9:21 AM

 - Brisbane Lions,Dayne Zorko,Charlie Cameron

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Dayne Zorko's four-goal, 24-disposal effort against the Western Bulldogs on Saturday was rewarded with seven Coaches Votes.

Charlie Cameron was also awarded a couple of votes after kicking three goals and tallying 18 disposals. 

Bulldogs midfielder Jack Macrae took home the maximum number of votes after collecting 47 disposals. 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v BRISBANE
10 Jack Macrae (WB)
7 Dayne Zorko (BL)
4 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
4 Matt Suckling (WB)
3 Caleb Daniel (WB)
2 Charlie Cameron (BL)

HAWTHORN v SYDNEY
10 Ben Ronke (Syd)
7 Luke Parker (Syd)
6 Jack Gunston (Haw)
3 Jake Lloyd (Syd)
2 Harry Cunningham (Syd)
1 Shaun Burgoyne (Haw)
1 Daniel Howe (Haw)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v WEST COAST
10 Jack Darling (WC)
6 Brad Sheppard (WC)
6 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
3 Tom Barrass (WC)
3 Andrew Gaff (WC)
1 Jamie Cripps (WC)
1 Callan Ward (GWS)

CARLTON v ESSENDON
9 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
9 Ed Curnow (Carl)
6 Matthew Kreuzer (Carl)
2 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
2 Devon Smith (Ess)
1 Charlie Curnow (Carl)
1 Dale Thomas (Carl)

GOLD COAST v MELBOURNE
9 Tom McDonald (Melb)
6 Max Gawn (Melb)
6 James Harmes (Melb)
6 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
2 Christian Salem (Melb)
1 Jordan Lewis (Melb)

PORT ADELAIDE v ADELAIDE
10 Robbie Gray (PA)
6 Paddy Ryder (PA)
5 Tom Rockliff (PA)
4 Tom Jonas (PA)
2 Rory Atkins (Adel)
2 Rory Laird (Adel)
1 Sam Powell-Pepper (PA)

FREMANTLE v ST KILDA
10 Nat Fyfe (Frem)
6 Aaron Sandilands (Frem)
4 Ed Langdon (Frem)
4 Jimmy Webster (StK)
3 Luke Ryan (Frem)
2 Connor Blakely (Frem)
1 Lachie Neale (Frem)

NORTH MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
9 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
9 Ben Cunnington (NM)
4 Josh Caddy (Rich)
3 Ben Jacobs (NM)
3 Nick Vlastuin (Rich)
2 Kane Lambert (Rich)

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG
9 Sam Menegola (Geel)
9 Tom Stewart (Geel)
4 Adam Treloar (Coll)
3 Jack Crisp (Coll)
2 Esava Ratugolea (Geel)
2 Jeremy Howe (Coll)
1 Tim Kelly (Geel)

LEADERBOARD
48 Nat Fyfe (Frem)
40 Max Gawn (Melb)
40 Jack Macrae (WB)

38 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
37 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
37 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
32 Jack Darling (WC)
32 Rory Laird (Adel)
31 Dustin Martin (Rich)

31 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)

180157_R12312d9_Ticketing_CTA_Footer.jpg