TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Latest Lions TV

Player Review: Cam Rayner

2:39pm  Sep 21, 2018

Fagan Season Review: Part 2

2:08pm  Sep 21, 2018

On The Mark: Chris Fagan

3:36pm  Sep 20, 2018

Player Review: Dayne Zorko

12:52pm  Sep 20, 2018

Another clean sweep in Coaches Votes

AFL Media  July 9, 2018 5:17 PM

 - Brisbane Lions,Dayne Beams,Eric Hipwood

Dayne Beams topped the Coaches Votes again this week, scoring a perfect ten following the Round 16 clash against Carlton.

Beams collected 40 disposals, six clearances and nine marks to take out the Lions' Player of the Round.

Eric Hipwood also scored highly, polling eight votes for his six-goal performance.

Tom Cutler impressed, collecting four votes for his 28 disposals, 14 marks and two goals.

It was all Lions players - Jarrod Berry (3 votes), Luke Hodge (2), Darcy Gardiner (2) and Dayne Zorko (1) - who polled in the Coaches Votes against Carlton.

BRISBANE v CARLTON
10 Dayne Beams (BL)
8 Eric Hipwood (BL)
4 Tom Cutler (BL)
3 Jarrod Berry (BL)
2 Luke Hodge (BL)
2 Darcy Gardiner (BL)
1 Dayne Zorko (BL)

SYDNEY v GEELONG
10 Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
8 Tim Kelly (GEEL)
5 Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4 Aliir Aliir (SYD)
3 Tom Stewart (GEEL)

PORT ADELAIDE v ST KILDA
10 Steven Motlop (PORT)
8 Chad Wingard (PORT)
4 David Armitage (STK)
3 Jack Steele (STK)
2 Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2 Charlie Dixon (PORT)
1 Tom Rockliff (PORT)

MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
10 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
8 Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
6 Max Gawn (MELB)
2 Christian Salem (MELB)
2 Jack Viney (MELB)
1 Jesse Hogan (MELB)
1 Bayley Fritsch (MELB)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v HAWTHORN
10 Luke Breust (HAW)
4 Ben Stratton (HAW)
4 Isaac Smith (HAW)
3 Jason Johannisen (WB)
3 Liam Shiels (HAW)
2 Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
2 Jack Gunston (HAW)
1 James Sicily (HAW)
1 Ben McEvoy (HAW)

RICHMOND v ADELAIDE
9 Shane Edwards (RICH)
9 Kane Lambert (RICH)
5 Dion Prestia (RICH)
5 Dustin Martin (RICH)
1 Tom Doedee (ADEL)
1 Jack Riewoldt (RICH)

NORTH MELBOURNE v GOLD COAST
10 Scott Thompson (NMFC)
7 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
5 Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3 Ben Brown (NMFC)
2 Lachie Weller (GCFC)
2 Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
1 Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)

WEST COAST v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
9 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
8 Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6 Adam Tomlinson (GWS)
3 Jack Redden (WCE)
2 Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1 Luke Shuey (WCE)
1 Nic Naitanui (WCE)

ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD
10 Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
4 Jordan De Goey (COLL)
4 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
3 Devon Smith (ESS)
1 Michael Hurley (ESS)

Round 16 leaderboard

61 Max Gawn (MELB)
60 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
59 Nat Fyfe (FRE)
58 Tom Mitchell (HAW)
56 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
53 Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
52 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
46 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
45 Trent Cotchin (RICH)
44 Dayne Beams (BL)
43 Kane Lambert (RICH)
42 Jack Darling (WCE)
42 Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
40 Jack Macrae (WB)
40 Ben Brown (NMFC)
40 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
40 Dustin Martin (RICH)
39 James Sicily (HAW)
38 Ollie Wines (PORT)
38 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
38 Scott Pendlebury (COLL)

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

180065_Instagram_CTA.jpg