Main content

Coaches Votes: Round 20

All the Goals: Round 20 Watch all the goals from round 20 against North Melbourne.

Three Lions were awarded Coaches Votes from Saturday's match against North Melbourne at the Gabba.

Dayne Zorko picked up eight votes for a huge performance that saw him finish with 35 disposals, 525 metres gained, nine clearances, 10 tackles, two score assists and two goals.

Hugh McCluggage was classy in the midfield and up forward with 26 touches and three goals, one of which has been nominated for the Goal of the Year. He was rewarded with one vote, as was Harris Andrews, who had nine spoils and 10 marks and restricted Kangaroos forward Ben Brown to just one goal

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

BRISBANE v NORTH MELBOURNE
9 Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
8 Dayne Zorko (BL)
7 Trent Dumont (NMFC)
2 Kayne Turner (NMFC)
2 Majak Daw (NMFC)
1 Harris Andrews (BL)
1 Hugh McCluggage (BL)

RICHMOND v GEELONG
10 Tim Kelly (GEEL)
8 Kane Lambert (RICH)
3 Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3 Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
2 Alex Rance (RICH)
2 Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
1 Dustin Martin (RICH)
1 Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)

HAWTHORN v ESSENDON
8 Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7 Jack Gunston (HAW)
7 Ben Stratton (HAW)
6 Zach Merrett (ESS)
1 Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
1 Cale Hooker (ESS)

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE
10 Matt Crouch (ADEL)
8 Robbie Gray (PORT)
6 Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
2 Chad Wingard (PORT)
2 Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
1 Dan Houston (PORT)
1 Tom Doedee (ADEL)

ST KILDA v WESTERN BULLDOGS
10 Jason Johannisen (WB)
8 Jack Macrae (WB)
4 Josh Dunkley (WB)
4 Sebastian Ross (STK)
2 Lachie Hunter (WB)
2 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

SYDNEY v COLLINGWOOD
10 Lance Franklin (SYD)
8 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
5 Taylor Adams (COLL)
5 Aliir Aliir (SYD)
1 Dane Rampe (SYD)
1 Tom Langdon (COLL)

CARLTON v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
10 Josh Kelly (GWS)
8 Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
3 Adam Kennedy (GWS)
3 Callan Ward (GWS)
3 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
2 Jacob Hopper (GWS)
1 Adam Tomlinson (GWS)

MELBOURNE v GOLD COAST
10 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6 Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
6 Jesse Hogan (MELB)
4 James Harmes (MELB)
2 Alex Sexton (GCFC)
2 Christian Salem (MELB)

WEST COAST v FREMANTLE
10 Elliot Yeo (WCE)
7 Jack Redden (WCE)
4 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3 Brad Sheppard (WCE)
3 Jamie Cripps (WCE)
2 Jack Darling (WCE)
1 Scott Lycett (WCE)

Round 20 leaderboard

86 Tom Mitchell (HAW)
80 Max Gawn (MELB)
78 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
72 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
65 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
64 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
64 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
60 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
59 Nat Fyfe (FRE)
59 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
57 Elliot Yeo (WCE)
56 Dayne Beams (BL)
56 Kane Lambert (RICH)
55 Dustin Martin (RICH)
54 Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
53 Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
52 Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
52 Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
52 Rory Laird (ADEL)
51 Jack Macrae (WB)

The views in this article are those of the author and not necessarily those of the AFL or its clubs