Main content
180335_Website_Branding_Bar_v4png

Coaches Votes: Round 17

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Dayne Beams' fantastic run of form continued on Saturday against Hawthorn. Beams tallied 33 disposals, seven clearances and eight inside 50s in the big win. 

The performance saw Beams collect seven Coaches Votes and he now sits in eighth place overall on the leaderboard.

Young gun Hugh McCluggage (29 disposals, five clearances) also grabbed seven votes for a classy performance in the midfield. 

Stef Martin (16 hitouts to advantage) was dominant in the ruck and earned five votes, while an amazing performance down back by Josh Walker (four contested marks, 12 spoils) saw him collect five votes. 

A shutdown performance on Hawks forward Luke Breust saw Nick Robertson rewarded with one vote from the coaches. 

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE
7 Hugh McCluggage (BL)
7 Dayne Beams (BL)
5 Stefan Martin (BL)
5 Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
5 Josh Walker (BL)
1 Nick Robertson (BL)

ADELAIDE v GEELONG
9 Rory Laird (ADEL)
5 Rory Sloane (ADEL)
5 Tom Lynch (ADEL)
5 Wayne Milera (ADEL)
3 Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2 Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
1 Tom Hawkins (GEEL)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
8 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
7 Jack Steven (STK)
7 Jack Billings (STK)
6 Jack Steele (STK)
1 Jack Sinclair (STK)
1 Rowan Marshall (STK)

MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
10 Max Gawn (MELB)
7 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6 Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
3 Jesse Hogan (MELB)
2 Jack Macrae (WB)
2 Lachie Hunter (WB)

GOLD COAST v ESSENDON
10 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
7 Zach Merrett (ESS)
5 Michael Hurley (ESS)
4 Devon Smith (ESS)
3 Darcy Parish (ESS)
1 Mark Baguley (ESS)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v RICHMOND
10 Callan Ward (GWS)
8 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
6 Dustin Martin (RICH)
2 Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2 Daniel Rioli (RICH)
1 Zac Langdon (GWS)
1 Dylan Grimes (RICH)

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST
10 Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
7 Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6 Jack Redden (WCE)
5 Jordan De Goey (COLL)
1 Mark Hutchings (WCE)
1 Andrew Gaff (WCE)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY
9 Ben Ronke (SYD)
9 Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
6 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
4 Isaac Heeney (SYD)
1 Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1 Aliir Aliir (SYD)

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE
9 Lachie Neale (FRE)
9 David Mundy (FRE)
6 Luke Ryan (FRE)
3 Chad Wingard (PORT)
2 Brennan Cox (FRE)
1 Bradley Hill (FRE)

Round 17 leaderboard

71 Max Gawn (MELB)
68 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
62 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
59 Nat Fyfe (FRE)
58 Tom Mitchell (HAW)
53 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
53 Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
51 Dayne Beams (BL)
50 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
46 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
46 Rory Laird (ADEL)
46 Dustin Martin (RICH)
45 Trent Cotchin (RICH)
45 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
43 Kane Lambert (RICH)
42 Jack Darling (WCE)
42 Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
42 Jack Macrae (WB)
42 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
41 Joel Selwood (GEEL)

 

The views in this article are those of the author and not necessarily those of the AFL or its clubs